TexShare Database Cost Share FAQ for FY2019 (September 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 

1. What databases are included in the Participation Fee?

A complete list of databases licensed by TSLAC for use by TexShare member libraries in FY2019 is available at https://www.tsl.texas.gov/texshare/databasecontractlistfy2019.html

The TexShare Electronic Information Working Group holds regular discussions regarding e-content and adds new resources as funding permits based on the TexShare Collection Development Policy. TexShare member institutions can send suggestions concerning TexShare database content at any time to texshare@tsl.texas.gov.

For more information about resources available in FY19, please see https://www.tsl.texas.gov/texshare/newsletter/texzine/?p=3787.

2. Who can use the TexShare Databases?

The licenses between TSLAC and our e-resources providers limit use of the TexShare Databases to students, faculty, staff, and registered patrons of TexShare member institutions, plus on-site visitors and guests. By payment of the TexShare Databases Program Participation Fee, TexShare member institutions agree to abide by the TexShare Authorized Access Statement. Institutions also agree to limit ILL, Course Reserves, etc. to those resources indicated in the list of currently contracted resources.

3. How much will my library pay in FY19?

TexShare member libraries that choose to participate in the TexShare Databases Program are assessed a Participation Fee each state fiscal year. This fee covers a portion of the cost of TexShare e-resources, with the remainder coming from state and federal funds. Collection of this fee is authorized by Texas Government Code Section 441.224b.

Estimated FY2019 Participation Fees for TexShare member libraries are posted at:

FY19 participation fee schedule for academic and medical libraries
FY19 participation fee schedule for public libraries

Final fees will be posted in August. We are still evaluating our existing funding. Final fee amounts may be different than quoted but will not exceed the estimated amount listed

4. When will TSLAC invoice libraries? When are payments due?

TSLAC invoices libraries on August 31 of each year. All Participation Fee payments are due by October 31.

Institutions that do not pay by December 15, when the fee is 45 days overdue, will lose access to the TexShare Databases. Note: TSLAC cannot accept credit card payments at this time.

5. What is the formula used to determine the Participation Fee schedule?

At the May 12, 2017 meeting of the TexShare Advisory Board, the Board adopted a revised TexShare Databases Participation Fee formula based on a recommendation from the TexShare Database Cost Sharing Working Group.

Under the revised formula, year-to-year stability is emphasized. The fee is based on the amount paid in the previous year, with adjustments by type, size, or resource expenditures determined from year to year by the Cost Sharing Working Group. No library will pay more than 5% of its resource expenditures budget, and no library's fee will increase more than 10% from one year to another.

The Texas State Library and Archives Commission received a cut in state funding of 4% for FY18 and FY19, the majority of which is being taken by our electronic resources programs, resulting in a cut of approximately $775,000 for each year of the biennium. As a result, in May 2018 the TexShare Advisory Board approved increases in TexShare Databases Participation fees of up to 10%, the maximum allowed under our new formula. This will help to minimize losses in content, though we do expect to have to cancel some resources next fiscal year.

6. My library can't afford the Participation Fee for next year. What are our options?

If a library's FY19 fee is greater than 5% of the library's resource expenditures, the fee has increased by more than 10% of the previous year's fee, or if a library has experienced other issues that affect its ability to pay the invoiced amount, the library can appeal the fee assessment.

Information about resource expenditures for most academic and medical libraries is taken from the IPEDS AL survey done annually by the National Center for Educational Statistics. The most recent dataset available comes from the 2015-2016 academic year. Information for public libraries is taken from the annual Public Library Annual Report performed by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. The dataset used was the report for local fiscal year 2016. If you suspect that the data used for your library is incorrect, please contact us at texshare@tsl.texas.gov or call 800-252-9386 as soon as possible.

7. What is the appeals process?

Libraries initiate an appeal by contacting texshare@tsl.texas.gov. TSLAC staff will work with the library to create the appeal, which will be discussed by the TexShare Advisory Board at a meeting in December. Appeals of TexShare Databases Program Participation Fees are due by October 31, 2018. Representatives of the library are welcome to attend the meeting, though attendance is not required. The Advisory Board will provide a recommendation to TSLAC, and the State Librarian will decide whether to grant or deny the appeal.

Should an appeal be denied, the library can further protest the decision. A protest will be heard by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission at their February meeting. The protest procedure described in Texas Administrative Code, Title 13, Part 1, Chapter 2, Subchapter A, Rule §2.55. The procedure can also be viewed in Word and PDF formats: Word | PDF. TexShare staff will assist you with this process if needed.

Please contact texshare@tsl.texas.gov or call 800-252-9386 if you have any questions.

8. My library is required to go out for bid for all e-resources. How can we license the TexShare Databases from you?

Libraries do not license the TexShare Databases. TSLAC licenses the resources from vendors through a competitive bidding process. The TexShare Databases Program Participation Fee is a membership fee assessed once per state fiscal year, and TSLAC is the only provider of this membership program. By paying the Participation Fee, TexShare member libraries choose to participate in the program and can then provide access to their patrons on-site and remotely. We can provide a sole-source letter to your Purchasing department upon request explaining this. Please request a sole-source letter by sending an email to texshare@tsl.texas.gov.

The Texas State Library and Archives Commission will not respond to solicitations posted by TexShare member institutions. If your purchasing department requires that all resources be procured through a competitive bidding process, please have them contact us so that we can explain the program.

The Texas State Library and Archives Commission will not respond to solicitations posted by TexShare member institutions. If your purchasing department requires that all resources be procured through a competitive bidding process, please have them contact us so that we can explain the program.

9. I need more information. Who can I contact?

Questions about TexShare Databases Participation Fees or participation in the Databases Program should be sent to Danielle Plumer, Statewide Resource Sharing Coordinator. Please e-mail texshare@tsl.texas.gov or call 800-252-9386 and we will be happy to assist you.

Page last modified: June 6, 2018