Updated March 3, 2022
[…] This law amends Chapter 1701, subchapter N of the Occupations Code and authorizes Texas law enforcement agencies to apply for grants to help cover the costs of implementing a body camera program. Additionally, the law addresses some retention requirements for the video records produced by body cameras. We’ve already started receiving questions from local governments about the records management implications of such programs. Here are a few common questions.
Is a body camera video a record?
Yes. The Local Government Records Act (LGRA) in §201.003 defines a local government record as “any document… [including] sound or video recording… created or received by a local government or any of its officers or employees pursuant to law, including an ordinance, or in the transaction of public business” (emphasis added).
Therefore, videos produced by a body camera worn by a peace officer are local government records because they are created by an employee (a peace officer) of a local government in the transaction of the public business (keeping the peace and enforcing the state and local laws).