Updated March 3, 2022
[…] Does this mean a law enforcement agency can delete all body camera videos after 90 days as long as they don’t document use of deadly force by an officer or aren’t part of a criminal or administrative investigation of an officer? And after the investigations conclude, they can delete those videos, too?
Well, no. S.B. 158 only tells law enforcement agencies how long they must retain the videos. The legislature describes the rules for dispositioning a local government record, including its destruction by deletion, in the LGRA. §202.001(a)(1) states that a local government record “may be destroyed if the record is listed on a records control schedule accepted for filing by the director and librarian [of TSLAC] as provided in Section 203.041 and either its retention period has expired or it has been microfilmed or stored electronically…”
In other words, Texas law says before a law enforcement agency can delete body camera videos, the agency must:
- be in compliance;
- classify the videos in a record series on an approved retention schedule; and
- wait until the retention period has expired.
So when can I delete the videos?