Updated March 3, 2022
[…] Therefore, videos produced by a body camera worn by a peace officer are local government records because they are created by an employee (a peace officer) of a local government in the transaction of the public business (keeping the peace and enforcing the state and local laws).
How long do I retain the videos?
Law enforcement agencies who receive a grant under S.B. 158 from the governor’s office to implement a body camera program “shall adopt a policy for the use of the body cameras” (§1701.655(a)). This policy must include “provisions relating to data retention, including provisions requiring the retention of video for a minimum period of 90 days” (§1701.655(b)(2)) (emphasis added).