LGRA Compliance: Defining “Elected County Officials”
[…] The phrase to take note of is “who shall hold his office for four years.” The state constitution indicates that this elected county official’s position comes up for election or re-election every four years.

An example of a non-elected local government is a hospital district, defined in Article IX Section 9:

  • “The Legislature may by general or special law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of one or more counties with power to issue bonds for the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair or renovation of buildings and improvements and equipping same, for hospital purposes;”

For non-elected local government entities, the state constitution states that the Legislature may authorize their formation through legislation or by putting the potential local government to be instituted to the county by vote.