LGRA Compliance: Defining “Elected County Officials”
[…] The second term is general election for state and county officers where the general election is one “at which officers of the federal, state, and county governments are elected; held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday on November of each even-numbered year.” This term provides the contextual time frame to when the elections are held for the county offices.

Outside from the definitions we can find more information about the county elected offices from the Texas legal codes.

The first referenced legal citation comes from the Local Government Code § 203.001, which states “each elected county officer is the records management officer for the records of the officer’s office.” However, the LGRA does not provide a list of which offices fall under the designation of elected county offices versus all other non-elected local governments.

election

The next place to analyze for information is the Election Code.