Why Do Permanent Records Need to be Saved?
[…] “Why do they need to be saved?” “How should permanent records be stored?” “What do we do if there is any damage?”
To begin to answer these questions, it helps to learn how Local Government Code §201.003(10) defines a permanent record for local governments: “‘Permanent Record’ or ‘record of permanent value’ means any local government record for which the retention period on a records retention schedule issued by the commission [TSLAC] is given as permanent.'” For the definition used by state agencies, you could also look at Government Code §441.180(6), which defines a permanent record: “‘Historical resources’ means any manuscript, map, photograph, artistic depiction, printed material, flag, or other recorded information, or copies of that information, in the possession of this state, an individual, a private institution, another state, or another nation relating to the history and culture of Texas as a province, colony, republic, or state.'” In other words, these are historic and essential records that TSLAC has determined merit the status of permanent.
Why Do Permanent Records Need to be Saved?