Bexar County Records
Available on Microfilm from Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Please note that microfilmed records are available for loan to libraries only, not to individuals. Contact your local library to arrange an interlibrary loan of the material you wish to borrow. Your request should include the specific reel numbers for the microfilm you wish to use, as well as the name of the county and lending institution.

These county records are available from the institution indicated above. Complete address and contact information can be found in the list of depositories with county holdings.

Related Links
About the program | About county records | How to borrow the microfilm | List of depositories with county holdings


OFFICE OF THE COUNTY CLERK

COMMISSIONERS COURT MINUTES, 1846-1909
Index: For an index to the Commissioners Court Minutes, 1846-1891, request Reel 1019357. Volumes I-L and N-Q were indexed in volume. Volumes G and H were not indexed.
Note: Volume M of the Commissioners Court Minutes was not filmed.

Reel 1019358
1846-1855 Vol. 1A
1855-1868 Vol. 2A

Reel 1019359
1868-1876 Vol. 3A

Reel 1019340
1876-1878 Vols. A-B1
1878-1881 Vol. B2

Reel 1019341
1881-1884 Vol. C
1884-1886 Vol. D

Reel 1019342
1886-1889 Vol. E
1889-1891 Vol. F

Reel 1019343
1891-1892 Vol. G
1892-1893 Vol. H

Reel 1019344
1893-1895 Vol. I
1895-1896 Vol. J

Reel 1019345
1896-1897 Vol. K
1897-1898 Vol. L

Reel 1019346
1899-1900 Vol. N
1900-1902 Vol. O

Reel 1019347
1902-1906 Vol. P
1906-1909 Vol. Q

 

COUNTY COURT CRIMINAL MINUTES, 1876-1881

Reel 1019348
1876-1880
1880-1881 Vol. B

 

DEED RECORD, 1837-1889
Index: For indexes to the Deed Record request the following reels:
Direct:
Reel 1019373 A-G
Reel 1019374 H-R
Reel 1019375 S-Z
Reverse:
Reel 1019376 A-G
Reel 1019377 H-M
Reel 1019378 N-Z
Notes: (a) Volumes 17, 18, 24, 30, 36, and 41 of the Deed Record contained deeds of trust and were not filmed. (b) There was no Volume Q in the Deed Record.

Reel 1020129
1837-1837 Vol. A1 (original)

Reel 1019379
1837 Vol. A1 (transcribed)
1837-1842 Vol. A2 (original)
1837-1842 Vol. A2 (photocopy)
 
Reel 1019380
1837-1839 Vol. B1
1839-1844 Vol. B2

Reel 1020129
1837-1838 Vol. C1 (original)

Reel 1019380
1837-1838 Vol. C1 (transcribed)
1844-1846 Vol. C2

Reel 1019381
1837 Vol. D1
1846-1847 Vol. D2
1837-1841 Vol. E1
1844-1847 Vol. E2
1838-1839 Vol. E2a

Reel 1019382
1838 Vol. F1
1847 Vol. F2

Reel 1019383
1847-1848 Vol. G1
1854-1855 Vol. G2

Reel 1020092
1849-1850 Vol. H1
1859-1860 Vol. H2

Reel 1020093
1850 Vol. I1
1850 Vol. I2

Reel 1020094
1850-1884 Vol. J1
1853-1853 Vol. J2
1850-1853 Vol. K1

Reel 1020095
1852-1853 Vol. K2
1853 Vol. L1

Reel 1020096
1854 Vol. L2
1854-1855 Vol. M1

Reel 1020097
1854-1855 Vol. M2
1855-1856 Vol. N1

Reel 1020098
1856 Vol. N2
1856 Vol. O1

Reel 1020099
1857-1858 Vol. O2
1856-1858 Vol. P1

Reel 1020100
1857-1858 Vol. P2
1858-1860 Vol. R1

Reel 1020101
1858-1859 Vol. R2
1860-1861 Vol. S1

Reel 1020102
1861-1863 Vol. S2
1860-1866 Vol. S3

Reel 1020103
1863-1865 Vol. T1
1865-1866 Vol. T2

Reel 1020104
1865-1870 Vol. T3
1866-1868 Vol. U1

Reel 1020105
1866-1869 Vol. U2
1868-1870 Vol. V1

Reel 1020106
1868-1870 Vol. V2
1870-1873 Vol. V3

Reel 1020107
1870-1872 Vol. W1
1871-1874 Vol. W2

Reel 1020108
1872-1874 Vol. X1
1873-1876 Vol. X2

Reel 1020109
1872-1876 Vol. 1
1874-1876 Vol. 2

Reel 1020110
1874-1876 Vol. 3

Reel 1020111
1874-1876 Vol. 4
1876-1878 Vol. 5

Reel 1020112
1876-1878 Vol. 6
1876-1878 Vol. 7

Reel 1020113
1876-1878 Vol. 8
1878-1880 Vol. 9

Reel 1020114
1877-1880 Vol. 10
1877-1880 Vol. 11

Reel 1020115
1880-1882 Vol. 12
1878-1879 Vol. 13

Reel 1020116
1878-1880 Vol. 14
1879-1881 Vol. 15

Reel 1020117
1880-1882 Vol. 16
1880-1882 Vol. 19

Reel 1020118
1881-1882 Vol. 20
1881-1883 Vol. 21

Reel 1020119
1882 Vol. 22
1881-1882 Vol. 23

Reel 1020120
1882-1883 Vol. 25
1882-1884 Vol. 26

Reel 1020121
1882-1883 Vol. 27
1883-1884 Vol. 28

Reel 1020122
1881-1883 Vol. 29

Reel 1020123
1883 Vol. 31
1883-1884 Vol. 32
1883-1886 Vol. 33

Reel 1020124
1883-1885 Vol. 34
1884-1889 Vol. 35

Reel 1020125
1884-1885 Vol. 37
1884 Vol. 38

Reel 1020126
1886-1888 Vol. 39
1884-1885 Vol. 40

Reel 1020127
1885-1885 Vol. 42
1885-1886 Vol. 44

Reel 1020128
1885 Vol. 45

 

DEED RECORD (SPANISH), 1877-1889
Index: For an index to the Spanish Deed Record, 1837-1912, request Reel 1019378.

Reel 1020110
1877 Vol. 2
1877-1889 Vol. 3

 

MARRIAGE RECORD, 1837-1926
Index: For indexes to the Marriage Record request the following reels:
Male:
Reel 1020131 A-B
Reel 1020132 C-D
Reel 1020133 E-G
Reel 1020134 H-L
Reel 1020135 M-Q
Reel 1020136 R-S
Reel 1020137 T-Z
Female:
Reel 1020138 A-B
Reel 1020139 C-D
Reel 1020140 E-G
Reel 1020141 H-L
Reel 1020142 M-Q
Reel 1020143 R-S
Reel 1020144 T-Z

Reel 24917
1837-1848 Vol. A
1848-1852 Vol. B
1852-1855 Vol. C

Reel 24918
1855-1857 Vol. D1
1857-1866 Vol. D2

Reel 24919
1866-1874 Vol. E

Reel 24920
1874-1879 Vol. F

Reel 24921
1879-1883 Vol. G
1883-1885 Vol. H

Reel 24922
1885-1887 Vol. I

Reel 24923
1887-1890 Vol. J
1890-1892 Vol. K

Reel 24924
1892-1894 Vol. L

Reel 24925
1894-1896 Vol. M

Reel 24926
1896-1897 Vol. N

Reel 24927
1897-1899 Vol. O

Reel 24928
1899-1900 Vol. P
1900-1902 Vol. Q

Reel 24929
1902-1903 Vol. R
1903-1904 Vol. S

Reel 24930
1905-1906 Vol. T
1906-1907 Vol. U

Reel 24931
1907 Vol. V
1907-1908 Vol. W

Reel 24932
1908-1909 Vol. X
1909-1910 Vol. Y

Reel 24933
1910 Vol. Z

Reel 24934
1910-1911 Vol. 1
1911-1912 Vol. 2

Reel 24935
1912 Vol. 3
1912-1913 Vol. 4

Reel 24936
1913-1914 Vol. 5
1914 Vol. 6

Reel 24937
1914-1915 Vol. 7
1915-1916 Vol. 8

Reel 24938
1916 Vol. 9
1916-1917 Vol. 10

Reel 24939
1917 Vol. 11
1917 Vol. 12

Reel 24940
1917-1918 Vol. 13
1918 Vol. 14

Reel 24941
1918 Vol. 15
1918 Vol. 16

Reel 24942
1918-1919 Vol. 17
1919 Vol. 18

Reel 24943
1919-1920 Vol. 19
1920 Vol. 20

Reel 24944
1920 Vol. 21
1920 Vol. 22

Reel 24945
1920-1921 Vol. 23
1921 Vol. 24

Reel 24946
1921 Vol. 25
1921-1922 Vol. 26

Reel 24947
1922 Vol. 27
1922 Vol. 28

Reel 24948
1922-1923 Vol. 29
1923 Vol. 30

Reel 24949
1923-1924 Vol. 31
1924 Vol. 32

Reel 24950
1924 Vol. 33
1924-1925 Vol. 34

Reel 24951
1925 Vol. 35
1925-1926 Vol. 36

 

MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS, 1824-1885
Note: A miscellaneous group of probate and land records. Some of the records relate to Davy Crockett, Jim Bowie, Roy Bean, Deaf Smith, and the Navarro Family.

Reel 1020130
1824-1885

 

(NATURALIZATION) DECLARATIONS OF INTENTION, 1852-1906
Note: For an index to the Naturalization Records, 1850-1906, request Reel 1020145 or 1019978.

Reel 1020147
1852-1906 Abalor-Cano

Reel 1020148
1852-1906 Cantu-Garnica

Reel 1020149
1852-1906 Garza-Martinez, Franscisco

Reel 1020150
1852-1906 Martinez, Hilario-Sanchez, Anastacio

Reel 1020151
1852-1906 Sanchez, Anastacio to Zuschalag

 

NATURALIZATION RECORD, 1899-1906
Note: For an index to the Naturalization Records, 1850-1906, request Reel 1020145 or 1019978.

Reel 1020146
1899-1906 Vol. 1
1903-1906 Vol. 2
1906 Vol. 3

 

(PROBATE) ADMINISTRATION BOND RECORD, 1848-1882
Index: Each volume individually indexed.

Reel 1019355
1848-1856 Vol. A2
1855-1882 Vol. B

 

(PROBATE) EXHIBITS, 1864-1883
Index: Each volume individually indexed.

Reel 1019356
1864-1870 Vol. A
1870-1878 Vol. B

Reel 1019351
1876-1883 Vol. C

 

PROBATE MINUTES, 1837-1913
Index: For indexes to the Probate Minutes request the following reels:
Reel 1019349 A-J
Reel 1019350 K-Z
In addition, there were a number of partial indexes compiled before the general index noted above. Request the following reels:
Reel 1019293
1899-1909
Reel 1019294
1909-1914
Reel 1019351
1837-1874
Reel 1019351
1886-1888

Reel 1019295
1837-1843 Vol. A1
1843-1851 Vol. AB
1851-1857 Vol. C

Reel 1019296
1857-1859 Vol. D
1859-1866 Vol. E
1866-1868 Vol. F

Reel 1019297
1868-1874 Vol. G
1874-1880 Vol. H

Reel 1019298
1880-1883 Vol. I

Reel 1019299
1883-1884 Vol. J
1884-1886 Vol. K

Reel 1019300
1886-1887 Vol. L

Reel 1019301
1887-1888 Vol. M
1888-1889 Vol. N

Reel 1019302
1889-1890 Vol. O
1890 Vol. P

Reel 1019303
1890-1891 Vol. Q
1891 Vol. R

Reel 1019304
1891-1892 Vol. S
1892 Vol. T

Reel 1019305
1892 Vol. U
1892-1893 Vol. V

Reel 1019306
1893 Vol. W
1893-1894 Vol. X

Reel 1019307
1894 Vol. Y
1894-1895 Vol. Z

Reel 1019308
1895 Vol. 1
1895 Vol. 2

Reel 1019309
1895-1896 Vol. 3
1896 Vol. 4

Reel 1019310
1896-1897 Vol. 5
1897 Vol. 6

Reel 1019311
1897-1898 Vol. 7
1898 Vol. 8

Reel 1019312
1898 Vol. 9
1898 Vol. 10

Reel 1019313
1898-1899 Vol. 11
1899-1900 Vol. 12

Reel 1019314
1899-1900 Vol. 13

Reel 1019315
1899-1900 Vol. 14
1899-1905 Vol. 15

Reel 1019316
1900-1901 Vol. 16
1901 Vol. 17

Reel 1019317
1900-1903 Vol. 18
1901-1903 Vol. 19

Reel 1019318
1900-1903 Vol. 20
1901-1902 Vol. 21

Reel 1019319
1901-1902 Vol. 22
1902 Vol. 23

Reel 1019320
1902-1903 Vol. 24
1903-1906 Vol. 25

Reel 1019321
1901-1906 Vol. 26
1903-1906 Vol. 27

Reel 1019322
1903-1905 Vol. 28
1903-1905 Vol. 29

Reel 1019323
1903-1904 Vol. 30
1904 Vol. 31

Reel 1019324
1904-1905 Vol. 32

Reel 1019325
1904-1910 Vol. 33
1905 Vol. 34

Reel 1019326
1905-1906 Vol. 35

Reel 1019327
1905-1906 Vol. 36
1905-1910 Vol. 37

Reel 1019328
1906-1907 Vol. 38
1906-1907 Vol. 39

Reel 1019329
1906-1909 Vol. 40
1906-1908 Vol. 41

Reel 1019330
1907-1910 Vol. 42
1906-1910 Vol. 43

Reel 1019331
1907 Vol. 44
1907-1908 Vol. 45

Reel 1019332
1908 Vol. 46
1908-1909 Vol. 47

Reel 1019333
1908 Vol. 48
1908-1909 Vol. 49

Reel 1019334
1909-1910 Vol. 50
1909-1913 Vol. 51

Reel 1019335
1909-1911 Vol. 52
1909-1912 Vol. 53

Reel 1019336
1911-1913 Vol. 54
1909-1910 Vol. 55

Reel 1019337
1909-1912 Vol. 56
1910-1910 Vol. 57

Reel 1019338
1910-1911 Vol. 58
1911-1913 Vol. 59

Reel 1019339
1910-1911 Vol. 60

 

PROBATE RECORD, 1837-1859
Index: Volumes A-C were indexed in each volume; Volumes D-E were not indexed.

Reel 1019353
1837-1841 Vol. A
1841-1850 Vol. B
1846-1851 Vol. C

Reel 1019354
1851-1856 Vol. D
1856-1859 Vol. E

 

(PROBATE) WILL RECORD, 1865-1883
Index: Each volume individually indexed.

Reel 1019352
1865-1883 Vol. A

 

OFFICE OF THE COUNTY SURVEYOR

SURVEY RECORDS 1876-1885

Reel 201501
1876 Vol. D6 (part)
1876 Vol. D7
1876-1877 Vol. D8
1876-1879 Vol. D9 (part)

Reel 201502
1879-1880 Vol. D9 (continued)
1877-1884 Vol. D10
1878-1880 Vol. D11
1880 Vol. D12 (part)

Reel 201503
1880-1884 Vol. D12 (continued)
1880-1884 Vol. D13
1881 Vol. D14 (part)

Reel 201504
1880-1881 Vol. D14 (continued)
1879-1882 Vol. D15
1881-1882 Vol. D16 (part)

Reel 201505
1882-1884 Vol. D16 (continued)
1882, 1886-1888 Vol. D16-1/2
1881-1885 Vol. D17
1882 Vol. D18 (part)

Reel 201506
1882-1883 Vol. D18 (continued)
1883-1885 Vol. D19
1884-1885 Vol. D20 (part)

 

SPANISH-MEXICAN RECORDS (PRE-REPUBLIC ARCHIVES)
Note: For an index to the land and probate records of the Spanish-Mexican Archives request Reel 1019360.

 

CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS, AND RECEIPTS, 1736-1836
Note: Official instruments of various types ranging from adoption papers and business partnerships to Jim Bowie's marriage dowry.

Reel 1019365
Items 1-20

 

LAND GRANTS, 1736-1836

Reel 1019368
Items 1-106

Reel 1019369
Items 107-314

Reel 1019370
Items 315-515

Reel 1019371
Items 516-676

Reel 1019372
Items 677-734

 

LANDS OUTSIDE BEXAR, 1778-1833
Note: Documents concerning lands outside present boundaries of Bexar County, including Victoria, Goliad, Nacogdoches, and San Patricio.

Reel 1019363
Items 1-121

 

LAND RECORDS, MISCELLANEOUS, 1755-1842

Reel 1019367
1795-1835 Vol. 1
1755-1830 Vol. 2
1782-1842 Vol. 3

 

MISSION RECORDS, 1736-1836
Note: Inventories, baptismal registers, and other documents from the missions of Nuestra Senora del Refugio, San Antonio de Valero, San Juan de Capistrano, Nuestra Senora de la Purisma Concepcion de Acura, San Francisco de la Espada, and San Jose y San Miguel de Aguayo.

Reel 1019364
Items 1-93

 

POWERS OF ATTORNEY, 1770-1836

Reel 1019366
Items 1-84

 

PROTOCOLS, 1736-1836
Note: Miscellaneous documents including land grants and transfers, receipts, business agreements, etc.

Reel 1019367
Items 1-59

 

REBEL PROPERTY, 1813-1819
Note: Inventories, auction documents, and directives concerning property seized from insurgents by General Joaqu�n de Arredondo.

Reel 1019365
Items 1-10

 

WILLS AND ESTATES, 1736-1838

Reel 1019360
Items 1-9

Reel 1019361
Items 9a-76

Reel 1019362
Items 76a-124

 

OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT CLERK

DISTRICT COURT CIVIL MINUTES (2ND, 4TH, 14TH, 18TH, 22ND, 23RD, AND 37TH DISTRICTS), 1836-1907
Index: For an index to the Civil Minutes of these courts, 1837-1911, request Reel 1019984.

Reel 1019986
1836-1840 Vol. A
1840-1852 Vol. B
1852-1856 Vol. C
1856-1857 Vol. D

Reel 1019987
1857-1860 Vol. E
1860-1868 Vol. F

Reel 1019988
1868-1872 Vol. G
1872-1875 Vol. H

Reel 1019989
1875-1879 Vol. I
1879-1881 Vol. J

Reel 1019990
1881-1884 Vol. K
1884-1886 Vol. L

Reel 1019991
1886-1888 Vol. M
1888-1889 Vol. N

Reel 1019992
1889-1891 Vol. O
1891-1893 Vol. P
1893-1894 Vol. Q

Reel 1019993
1894-1895 Vol. R
1896-1897 Vol. S

Reel 1019994
1897-1899 Vol. T
1899-1901 Vol. U

Reel 1019995
1901-1904 Vol. V
1904-1906 Vol. W
1906-1907 Vol. X

 

DISTRICT COURT CIVIL MINUTES (45TH DISTRICT), 1889-1907
Note: For an index to the Civil Minutes of the 45th District Court, 1889-1910, request Reel 1019985.

Reel 1019996
1889-1891 Vol. 1
1891-1892 Vol. 2

Reel 1019997
1892-1893 Vol. 3
1893-1894 Vol. 4

Reel 1019998
1895 Vol. 5
1896 Vol. 6

Reel 1019999
1897 Vol. 7
1898 Vol. 8
1898-1900 Vol. 9

Reel 1020000
1900-1902 Vol. 10
1902-1904 Vol. 11

Reel 1020667
1904-1906 Vol. 12
1906-1907 Vol. 13

 

DISTRICT COURT CIVIL MINUTES (57TH DISTRICT), 1899-1907
Note: For an index to the Civil Minutes of the 57th District Court, 1899-1911, request Reel 1019985.

Reel 1020668
1899-1901 Vol. 1
1901-1903 Vol. 2

Reel 1020669
1903-1905 Vol. 3
1905-1907 Vol. 4
1907 Vol. 5

 

(NATURALIZATION) DECLARATIONS OF INTENTION, 1884-1892
Note: For an index to the Naturalization Records, 1860-1906, request Reel 1020145 or 1019978.

Reel 1019883
1884-1892 Vol. 1

 

NATURALIZATION PAPERS, 1850-1906
Index: For an index to the Naturalization Records, 1860-1906, request Reel 1019978.
Notes: (a) Volume A of the Naturalization Papers was also available on Reel 1019983. (b) Consisted of declarations of intention, petitions for citizenship, affidavits, etc.

Reel 1019979
1850-1853 Vol. A
1851-1869 Vol. B

Reel 1019980
1871-1873 Vol. C

Reel 1019981
1873-1875 Vol. D

Reel 1019982
1877-1890 Vol. E

Reel 1019983
1891-1906 Vol. F

 

OFFICE OF THE TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

TAX ROLLS, 1837-1910

Reel 101501
1837

Reel 101502
1873-1882

Reel 101503
1882-1888

Reel 101504
1888-1892

Reel 101505
1892-1896

Reel 101506
1896-1898

Reel 101507
1898-1901

Reel 101508
1901-1903

Reel 101509
1903-1906

Reel 101510
1906-1907

Reel 101511
1907-1909

Reel 101512
1909-1910

 

Page last modified: September 26, 2013