Home Archives & Reference > Genealogy Resources > County Records on Microfilm > RHRD Contacts (this page)

Regional Historical Resource Depositories (RHRD)
Contacts and Counties Housed

About the RHRD Program


Angelo State University
Shannon Strum
West Texas Collection
Angelo State University
San Angelo, TX 76909-5072
325-942-2164
325-942-2790 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Coke, Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Fisher, Irion, Jones, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Scurry, Sterling, Sutton, Taylor, Tom Green, Val Verde.


Austin Public Library
Nancy Toombs
Austin Public Library
Austin History Center
PO Box 2287
Austin, TX 78768-2287
512-974-7392
nancy.toombs@austintexas.gov

ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, Requests on library letterhead.
Counties housed in the region, which includes: Travis.


Baylor University
Brian Simmons
The Texas Collection
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97142
Waco, TX 76798-7142
254-710-1268
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Bell, Bosque, Burnet, Coryell, Falls, Hamilton, Hill, Lampasas, Limestone, McLennan, Williamson.


Dallas Public Library
(for microfilm records--RHRD microfilm)
Interlibrary Loan
214-670-1741
214-670-1752 (fax)

illweb@dallaslibrary.org
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC.
Counties housed in the region, which includes: Dallas.
  OR
(For questions about original records)
Dallas History & Archives Division
214-670-1435

texas@dallascityhall.com
Dallas Public Library
1515 Young Street
Dallas, TX 75201-5411


George Memorial Library
Daniel Sample
Manager, Genealogy & Local History Department
George Memorial Library
1001 Golfview
Richmond, TX 77469-5199
281-341-2646

genref@fortbend.lib.tx.us
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: Please contact library directly.
Counties housed in the region, which includes: Austin, Brazoria, Fort Bend, Matagorda, Waller, Wharton.


Midwestern State University
Interlibrary Loan
Midwestern State University
3410 Taft
Wichita Falls, TX 76308-2099
940-397-4175
940-397-4930 (fax)
ill@mwsu.edu
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, e-mail, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC, Postal requests on library letterhead.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Archer, Baylor, Clay, Foard, Greer, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Knox, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young.


Paris Junior College
Daisy Harvill, Archivist
A. M. Aikin Regional Archives
Paris Junior College
2400 Clarksville Street
Paris, TX 75460-6298
903-782-0411
903-782-0356 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Delta, Fannin, Lamar, Red River.


Sam Houston Regional Library and Research Center
PO Box 310
Liberty, TX 77575-0310
936-336-8821
SamHoustonCenter@tsl.texas.gov
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, e-mail, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, Postal requests on library letterhead.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Chambers, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, San Jacinto, Tyler.


Sam Houston State University
Trent Shotwell
Newton Gresham Library
Sam Houston State University
PO Box 2179
Huntsville, TX 77340-2179
936-294-3290
936-294-1597 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX (ALA forms only), Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Anderson, Freestone, Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Trinity, Walker.


Stephen F. Austin State University
Lonnie Luna
East Texas Research Center
Stephen F. Austin State University
Box 13055, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, TX 75962-3055
936-468-7011

lunalm@sfasu.edu
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Angelina, Cherokee, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby.


Tarleton State University
Amanda Pape
Dick Smith Library
Tarleton State University
Box T-0450, Tarleton Station
Stephenville, TX 76402-0450
254-968-9251

pape@tarleton.edu
http://www.tarleton.edu/library/collections/county-records.html (inventories of county records held at Tarleton State University)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: FAX, e-mail, OCLC, ALA, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Erath, Mills, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens.


Texas A&M International University
Jeanette Hatcher
Head, Special Collections & Archives
  OR
Sandra Sanchez
Interlibrary Loan
Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library
Texas A&M International University
5201 University Boulevard
Laredo, TX 78041-1900
956-326-2115
956-326-2120 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA (postal mail/fax/electronic), OCLC.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Dimmitt, LaSalle, Maverick, Webb, Zapata, Zavala.


Texas A&M University - College Station
Carolina De Leon
Interlibrary Services
Sterling C. Evans Library
Texas A&M University - College Station
College Station, TX 77843-5000
979-862-1034
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: OCLC, Online at https://getitforme.library.tamu.edu/EVANSLocal/lending/LendingFirstTime.html.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Brazos, Burleson, Colorado, Fayette, Lee, Milam, Robertson, Washington.


Texas A&M University - Commerce
Josephine Rickman
James G. Gee Library
Box 3011
Texas A&M University - Commerce
Commerce, TX 75428-3011
903-886-5734
Josephine.Rickman@tamuc.edu
  OR
Adam Northam
903-468-8738
Adam.Northam@tamuc.edu

ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: Please contact library directly.
Counties housed in the region, which includes: Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Marion, Morris, Rains, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood.


Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Lori K. Atkins
South Texas Archives & Special Collections
James C. Jernigan Library
MSC 197
Texas A&M University - Kingsville
Kingsville, TX 78363
361-593-4154
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: Postal mail preferred.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio.


Texas State Library and Archives Commission
Archives and Information Services Division
PO Box 12927
Austin, TX 78711-2927
512-463-5455
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: e-mail to Reference Desk.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Atascosa, Bandera, Bastrop, Bexar, Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Frio, Galveston, Gillespie, Grayson, Guadalupe, Harris, Hays, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, Llano, McMullen, Medina, Real, Uvalde, and Wilson.


Texas Tech University
Randy Vance
Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library
Texas Tech University
Box 41041
Lubbock, TX 79409-1041
806-742-3749
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: Please contact library directly.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Bailey, Briscoe, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hall, Hockley, Kent, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Parmer, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Yoakum.


University of North Texas
Morgan Gieringer
University Archives
University of North Texas
Box 305190, UNT Station
Denton, TX 76203-5190
940-565-2769
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Cooke, Denton, Montague, Wise.


University of Texas at Arlington
(For questions about administration)
Brenda McClurkin
University Library
Special Collections and Archives
817-272-7512
  OR
(For interlibrary loan requests ONLY)
Access and Discovery/Resource Delivery
Crystal Zamora, Interlibrary Loan
University of Texas at Arlington
PO Box 19497
Arlington, TX 76019-0497
817-272-5366 or 817-272-3344
817-272-5804 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: OCLC, Online at
https://uta.illiad.oclc.org/illiad/.
Counties housed in the region, which includes: Collin, Ellis, Henderson, Hood, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant.


University of Texas at El Paso
Claudia Rivers
Head, Special Collections
  OR
Martin Sanchez
Interlibrary Loan
University Library
University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, TX 79968-0582
915-747-5678
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio.


University of Texas of the Permian Basin
(For questions about original records and administration)
Library Services
J. Conrad Dunagan Library
432-552-2370
  OR
(For interlibrary loan requests ONLY)
Interlibrary Loan
University of Texas of the Permian Basin
4901 East University Boulevard
Odessa, TX 79762
432-552-2370
libraryill@utpb.edu
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: E-mail.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler.
 

University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sean Visintainer
Special Collections Librarian
956-665-2990
  OR
Joe Reyna
Interlibrary Loan
Pan American Library
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
1201 W. University Drive
Edinburg, TX 78539
956-665-2762
956-665-5396 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilm Loan Request form, OCLC, Postal mail on library letterhead.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Starr, Willacy.


Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria
Amanda Breu
Special Collections Librarian
Victoria Regional History Center
Victoria College/University of Houston-Victoria
2602 North Ben Jordan
Victoria, TX 77901-5699
361-570-4175
361-570-4155 (fax)
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: ALA, FAX, Interdepository Microfilim Loan Request form, OCLC.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Victoria.


West Texas A&M University
Warren Stricker
Director of Research Center
Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum
West Texas A&M University
Box 967
Canyon, TX 79016
806-651-2261
ILL requests accepted from libraries only and in the following formats: N/A.

Counties housed in the region, which includes: Armstrong, Carson, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Wheeler.
 

 

Page last modified: July 2, 2021