How to Determine Local Government Status
[…] It’s enough to make exasperated and confused local government employees cry, “Well, if we’re not a local government, then what is?! How does TSLAC determine what is a local government and what is not?”

Local Government Status

The Local Government Records Act (LGRA) defines a local government as “a county, including all district and precinct offices of a county, municipality, public school district, appraisal district, or any other special-purpose district or authority” [Local Gov’t Code Sec.201.003(7)]. Question and AnswerSince this definition doesn’t specifically include every single type of special-purpose district or authority, when in doubt TSLAC considers whether the entity has a governing body.

A governing body is “the court, council, board, commission, or other body established or authorized by law to govern the operations of a local government” [Local Gov’t Code Sec. 201.003(6)]. The governing body establishes a records management program for the whole government, including all the offices and divisions that carry out the various functions of the government.